Jordan's Hall of Films

Jordan has served as a location for numerous productions. Here is a list of the narrative feature length films shot in Jordan. You can also check the Jordanian feature length films that were produced between 2007 and 2012 here. For the most recent Jordanian Film booklet, covering the period between 2010 and 2015, please check here.

 

2016

•        "Sand Castle" - Directed by Fernando Coimbra (USA)

•        "Laila M" - Directed by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands)

•        "Petra Gate" - Directed by Osman Abu Laban (Egypt)

•        "Roads to Olympia" - Directed by Ramazan Nanayev

 

2015

 

•        “X-Men Apocalypse” – Directed by Brian Singer (USA)

•        "Karbala" – Directed by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (Poland)

•        "Curse of Mesopotamia" - Directed by Lauand Omar (Iraq)

•        "The Martian" – Directed by Ridley Scott (USA)

•        "The War" - Directed by Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)

•        “Under The Shadow” – Directed by Babak Anvari (UK)

•        “The Rendez-Vous” (working title) – Directed by Amin Matalqa (USA)

•        “The Idol”  - Directed by Hany Abu Assad (Palestine/UK/Qatar/UAE/Netherlands)

•        "War Dogs" - Directed by Todd Phillips (USA)

•        "Los Alamos" - Directed by Gareth Edwards (U.K.)

•        "Monk and the Evil" -  Directed by Nikolay Dostal, (Russia)

 

 

2014

•        "Hyena Road" - Directed by Paul Gross (Canada)

•        "Rattle the Cage" - Directed by Majid Al Ansari (UAE)

•        "Cooking Cats" - Directed by Isabelle Stever (Germany)

•        "Tiger Raid" – Directed by Simon Dickson (Ireland)

•        "Queen of the Desert" - Directed by Werner Herzog - (USA)

•        “Kilo Two Bravo  - Kajaki” - Directed by Paul Katis - (U.K.)

•        "Blessed Benefit" – Directed  by Mahmoud Massad - (Jordan)

•        "From A to B" – Directed by Ali Mostafa - (UAE)

•        "3000 Nights" – Directed by Mai Masri - (Palestine/Jordan)

•        “Degradé”- Directed by Tarzan & Arab Nasser (Palestine/France/Qatar)

 

2013

•        “Monsters: Dark Continent” – Directed by Tom Green (U.K.)

•        “Rosewater” – Directed by Jon Stewart (USA)

•        “Locked Up Abroad” – Directed by Dov Freedman (U.K.)

•        “The Cut” – Directed by Fatih Akin (Germany)

•        “The Curve” – Directed by Rifqi Assaf  (Jordan)

•        “Children of War” – Directed by Josh Veselka  (USA)

·         “A Dark Reflection » - Directed by Tristan Loraine  (U.K)

•        “Thanks for Bombing!” – Directed by Barbara Eder (Austria)

•        “Medina” – Directed by Omar Shargawi (Denmark)

 

2012

•        “45 minutes to Ramallah” – Directed by Ali Samadi Ahadi (Germany)

•        “Zero Dark Thirty” – Directed by Kathryn Bigelow (USA)

•        “Shatru” – Directed by Raj Chakraborty (India)

•        "Theeb" - Directed by Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan)

•        “Facebook Romance » - Directed by Mohydeen Quandour (Jordan)

•        “Krrish 3” – Directed by Rakesh Rochan (India)

•        “Savior” – Directed by Robert Savo (Belgium)

•        “Over-Sized Coat” – Directed by Nawras Abu Saleh  (Jordan)

•        “Last Days on Mars” – Directed by Ruairi Robinson (U.K.)

•        “Similar Differences” – Directed by Mohamed Lutfi  (Jordan)

·         “When Time Becomes a Woman” - Directed by Ahmad Alyaseer (Jordan)

•        “May in the Summer” – Directed by Cherien Daibes  (Jordan)

2011

•        “The United” – Directed by Amin Matalqa (USA)

•        “The Viral Factor” – Directed by Dante Lam (Chinese)

•        “Hamilton: In The Interest of the Nation” – Directed by Katherine Windfeld (Sweden)

•        “When I Saw You” – Directed by Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)

•        “Prometheus” – Directed by Ridley Scott (USA)

•        “When Monaliza Smiled” – Directed by Fadi Haddad (Jordan)

•        “Line of Sight” – Directed by Aseel Mansour (Jordan)

•        “InchAllah” – Directed by Anais Barbean – Lavalette (Canada)

•        “Viswaroopam” – Directed by Chandrahaasan (India)

2010

•       

•        “ A 7-Hour Difference” – Directed by Deema Amr (Jordan)

•        “Bedouin” – Directed by Igor Voloshi  (Russia)

•        “The Devils Double” – Directed by Warren Lee Tamahori (Belgium)

•        “The Killer Elite” – Directed by Gary McKendry (Australia)

•        “Peace After Marriage” – Directed by Bandar Albuliwi and Ghazi Albuliwi (USA)

•        “The Last Friday” – Directed by Yahya Abdallah (Jordan)

•        “Transit Cities” – Directed by Mohamed Hushki (Jordan)

•        “Fish Above Sea Level” – Directed by Hazim Bitar (Jordan)

2009

•       

•        “Cherkess” – Directed by Mohieddine Quandour (Jordan)

•        “Scorched” – Directed by Denis Villeneuve (Canada)

•        “Fair Game” – Directed by Doug Liman (USA)

•        “Cheluveye…Ninne Nodalu” – Directed by Raghu Ram (India)

•        “Viver A Vida” – Directed by  Jayme Mojardim (Brazil)

2008

•       

•        “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” – Directed by Michael Bay (USA)

•        “Kajaare” – Directed by Pooja Bhatt (India)

•        “31 North 62 East” – Directed by Tristan Loraine (USA)

•        “Morgan Palsson” – Directed by Fredrik Boklund (Sweden)

2007

•       

•        “The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall” – Directed by Rowan Joffe (U.K.)

•        “Hurt Locker” – Directed by Kathryn Bigelow (USA)

•        “The Mission” – Directed by Hammad Zou’by (Jordan)

•        “Captain Abu Raed” – Directed by Amin Matalqa (Jordan)

•        “Redacted” – Directed by Brian de Palma  (Canada)

•        “Battle for Haditha” – Directed by Nick Broomfield (U.K.)

•        “A Lost Man” – Directed by Danielle Arbid (France)

2006

•       

•        “The Holy Family” – Directed by Raffaele Merts (Italy)

•        “A Journey to Iraq” -  Directed by Benjamin Wilbanks (USA)

2005

•       

•        “The Soccer Academy” – Directed by Christina Coppola (USA)

•        “Free Zone” – Directed by Amos Gitai  (France)

•        “The Search for John the Baptist” – Directed by Mark Hufnail (USA)

•        “Where is Iraq?”- Directed by Baz Shamoun (Canada)

•        “Die Baghdad Bahn” – Directed by Roland May (Germany)

2004

•       

•        “Waiting” – Directed by Rashid Mashrawi (Palestine)

•        “Spiritual Warriors” – Directed by David Raynr (USA)

•        “Lawrence of Arabia: The Battle for the Arab World” –Directed by James Hawes (U.K.)

2002

•       

•        “Gerry” – Directed by Gus Van Sant (USA)

2001

•       

•        “The Mummy Returns” – Directed by Stephen Sommers  (USA)

•        “Son of God” – Directed by Jean-Claude Bragand  (U.K.)

2000

•       

•        “Red Planet” – Directed by Anthony Hoffman  (USA)

•        “Mission to Mars” – Directed by Brian de Palma (USA)

1999

•       

•        “Don’t Forget Your Passport” -  Directed by Gordon Sivell (Canada)

1998

•       

•        “Hedersmord” – Directed by Peter Lfgren & Lena Pettersson (Sweden)

1997

•       

•        “Mortal Kombat: Annihilation” – Directed by John Leonetti (USA)

1993

•       

•        “Son of the Pink Panther” – Directed by Blake Edwards (USA)

1991

•       

•        “An Oriental Story” – Directed by Najdat Anzour  (Jordan)

1989

•       

•        “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade” – Directed by Steven Spielberg (USA)

1984

•       

•        “The Ambassador” – directed by J.Lee Thompson -  (USA)

1977

•       

•        “Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger” – Directed by Sam Wanamaker (U.K.)

1971

•       

•        “The Snake” – Directed by Jalal Tohmeh (Jordan)

1970

•       

•        “The Storm” – Directed by Roger Cardinal (Canada)

1965

•       

•        “Storm on Petra” – Directed by Farouk Ajrama (Jordan)

1962

•       

•        “Lawrence of Arabia” – Directed by David Lean (USA)

•        “Watani Habibi” – Directed by Abdallah Kawash  (Jordan)

1960

•       

•        “Orient” – Directed by Arne Hverven (Norway)

1957

•       

•        “Struggle in Jerash” – Directed by Wassef Al Sheikh (Jordan)

Copyrights ©2016 RFC. Developed by dot.jo. All rights reserved